Middletown Housing Market Report | September 2026
Skove Real Estate Team • eXp Realty • Red Bank, NJ • NJShoreRealtors.com
Middletown Single-Family Home Market Report
Archive Edition: This is the September 2026 archive of our Middletown single-family market report. For the most current data, see our live Middletown Market Report.
Middletown's single-family home market in September 2026 is still the tightest seller's market in our coverage area, even after cooling from a red-hot summer. Months of supply sits at just 1.33 — less than half the county's 2.96 — and homes sold at an average of 104.42% of list price in a median of 15 days. Both figures eased from August, when buyers paid nearly 109% of list. The median sold price fell 20.06% to $850,000, but that drop follows August's 12-month high of 26 closings at a $1,063,250 median; September's 17 sales skewed toward smaller homes. The median estimated home value held steady at $957,100, up 6.78% year over year.
Data source: Realtors Property Resource (RPR), September 30, 2026 (estimated values as of October 31, 2026). Single-Family Residence only, Middletown, NJ market area as defined by RPR.
Why Single-Family Data Tells a Different Story
Middletown's blended median (all property types, including condos and townhomes) reads lower than the single-family figure, and the Monmouth County number pools Middletown in with 52 other municipalities. Think of it like a batting average: broader figures include every property type and every town in the lineup. This month the gap is clear: Middletown homes sold at 104.42% of list while the county averaged 100.73%, and Middletown's 1.33 months of supply is the tightest of any market we track — tighter than Red Bank's 1.95.
Key Market Statistics — September 2026 (Single-Family Residence)
| Metric | September 2026 | August 2026 | Month-over-Month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Sold Price (SFR) | $850,000 | $1,063,250 | ↓ 20.06%* |
| Median Estimated Home Value† | $957,100 | $956,310 | ↑ 0.08% |
| Median Active List Price | $962,000 | $899,000 | ↑ 7.01% |
| Median Days on Market (Sold) | 15 days | 13 days | ↑ 15.4% (slower) |
| List-to-Sale Price Ratio | 104.42% | ~108.9% | ↓ 4.1% |
| Months of Supply | 1.33 months | ~1.13 months | ↑ 17.7% (still very tight) |
| Active SFR Listings | 20 | 17 | ↑ 17.6% |
| Closed Sales (September 2026) | 17 | 26 | ↓ 34.6% |
| New Pending Contracts (September 2026) | 14 | 14 | No change |
| Median List Price — New Pending | $899,450 | ~$699,500 | ↑ 28.6% |
| Median Days to Contract — New Pending | 33 days | ~14 days | ↑ 135.7% (slower) |
| Pending Listings (end of month) | 24 | 25 | ↓ 4% |
| Median $/sqft — Active Listings | $400/sqft | ~$419/sqft | ↓ 4.5% |
| Median $/sqft — New Pending | $423/sqft | ~$452/sqft | ↓ 6.4% |
| 12-Month Value Change | +6.78% • $896,350 → $957,100 • +$60,750 | ||
| 36-Month Value Change | +26.29% • $757,870 → $957,100 • +$199,230 | ||
*Based on 17 closings; see the note below. †RPR's valuation model updates on a different cycle than its sales data; estimated value reflects October 31, 2026 vs. September 30. Figures marked ~ are August baselines back-calculated from RPR's own reported month-over-month change. RPR's September report for Middletown did not include a New Listings section or an aggregate closed $/sqft figure; it shows new-pending and active-listing figures instead. Source: Realtors Property Resource (RPR). Estimated values are model-generated, not formal appraisals.
Reading a 17-Sale Month: Middletown closed 17 single-family homes in September, down from 26 in August — which was the busiest month of the past year. With samples this small, the median sold price depends on the mix of homes that happen to close. August's batch skewed large and expensive ($1,063,250 median); September's skewed smaller ($850,000). Neither swing means values jumped or crashed. The steadier read is the estimated home value, which barely moved (+0.08%) and is up 6.78% from a year ago.
Market Analysis — What the Numbers Mean
For single-family sellers:
Middletown is still a seller's market by any measure — there are only 20 single-family homes for sale against roughly 15 contracts a month. But the gap between a well-launched listing and a stale one is now wide, and the 10 most recent closings show it clearly. Every home that sold in 11 days or fewer went over asking, by 5.7% to 10.66%: 24 Village Ln closed in 7 days at 10.66% over, 103 Tindall Rd in 8 days at 7.17% over, and 11 Castle Dr in 9 days at 6.83% over. Every home that took 34 days or longer either sold below list or barely above it — 113 Apple Blossom Ln sat 70 days and closed 3.23% under. Think of a new listing's first two weeks like an auction room filling up: price it right and the competing buyers show up together; price it high and they come one at a time, with leverage.
For single-family buyers:
You're still shopping in the tightest market we track, so a well-priced home will draw multiple offers fast — plan for it. Buyers' opening is on listings that have already been on the market a few weeks. September's new contracts took a median of 33 days to happen, more than double August's pace, which means more sellers are waiting longer for the right offer. Three of the 10 recent closings sold under asking, all after more than a month on the market. If a home has sat past the 30-day mark, it's reasonable to open at or below list.
The PSA perspective on the pipeline:
Closed sales tell you where the market was; the pipeline tells you where it's going. September's new contracts carried a median list price of $899,450 — up 28.6% — and active inventory is listed at a $962,000 median, up 7%. So the dip in the closed median isn't showing up in what's selling next. What is changing is pace: months of supply rose 17.7% in a month (though it's still down 33.5% from a year ago), and the time it takes a listing to go under contract more than doubled. Middletown isn't slowing on price yet — it's slowing on speed, and speed usually moves first.
Mansion Tax Note: For transactions at or above $1,000,001, New Jersey's Mansion Tax (now the "Graduated Percent Fee," P.L. 2025, c. 69, effective July 10, 2025) is paid by the seller at a graduated rate: 1% from $1M–$2M, 2% from $2M–$2.5M, 2.5% from $2.5M–$3M, 3% from $3M–$3.5M, and 3.5% above $3.5M — applied to the full purchase price, not just the amount above each threshold. With Middletown's active inventory now listed at a $962,000 median, a typical over-ask sale can cross $1 million. Two of this month's sample closings did: 62 Swartzel Dr at $1,405,000 owes approximately $14,050, and 11 Castle Dr at $1,095,000 owes about $10,950. A home listed at $975,000 that draws a 4% premium lands at $1,014,000 — and owes roughly $10,140 the moment it crosses the line. Factor this into your net proceeds calculation before listing, not after an offer arrives.
3-Year Price Trend — Single-Family Residence
Middletown SFR median values at multiple time horizons — Source: RPR, 9/30/2026 (estimated value 10/31/2026)
| Metric | Current (Sep 2026) | 12 Months Ago | Change | 36 Months Ago | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median Est. Home Value | $957,100 | $896,350 | +6.78% | $757,870 | +26.29% |
| Median Sold Price* | $850,000 | $935,000 | −9.09% | $760,750 | +11.73% |
| Median Sold Price (24-month)* | $850,000 | $825,000 | +3.03% | — | — |
Source: Realtors Property Resource (RPR) Market Snapshot, 9/30/2026 (estimated value updated 10/31/2026). *Single-month sold medians in Middletown rest on roughly 10–26 closings and swing with the mix of homes sold; the estimated-value trend is the more reliable read on appreciation. Estimated values are model-generated, not formal appraisals. Median List Price's 24- and 36-month figures are omitted — RPR's own data shows list price up 78.18% over 36 months from a flat ~$539,900 baseline, consistent with a change in RPR's list-price data source in mid-2024 rather than a real market shift.
Monthly Sales Activity — Single-Family (Last 11 Months)
Active listing inventory vs. closed sales volume, Middletown SFR. Source: RPR MLS data, 9/30/2026.
| Month | Active Listings | Closed Sales | Month | Active Listings | Closed Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 21 | 13 | May 2026 | 20 | 11 |
| Dec 2025 | 15 | 19 | Jun 2026 | 20 | 17 |
| Jan 2026 | 14 | 8 | Jul 2026 | 19 | 18 |
| Feb 2026 | 12 | 10 | Aug 2026 | 17 | 26 |
| Mar 2026 | 18 | 14 | Sep 2026 | 20 | 17 |
| Apr 2026 | 16 | 11 | — | — | — |
RPR's Total Sales & Active Listings chart covers 11 months this cycle (Nov 2025–Sep 2026). Active listings are end-of-month snapshots. Inventory has stayed between 12 and 21 homes all year — remarkably little for a market of this size — while closings peaked at 26 in August. Closed sales figures may be revised as late transactions are recorded.
Sample of Closed Single-Family Transactions — October 2026
Median closed price from this sample: $872,500. Median $/sqft: $444. Median days on market: 31. Seven of 10 sold above ask — and every home that sold within 11 days went over.
| Property | Closed Price | $/sqft | Sqft | DOM | List: Sale / Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 Millbrook Dr 4/2 • 2,024 sqft • Built 1958 |
$875,000 | $432 | 2,024 | 41 | ↓ 2.67% — under ask after 41 days |
| 103 Tindall Rd 3/2 • 1,644 sqft • Built 1954 |
$750,000 | $456 | 1,644 | 8 | ↑ 7.17% — over ask in 8 days |
| 24 Village Ln 3/2 • 1,850 sqft • Built 1953 |
$851,000 | $460 | 1,850 | 7 | ↑ 10.66% — fastest sale and biggest premium in sample |
| 113 Apple Blossom Ln 4/4 • 2,101 sqft • Built 1958 |
$870,000 | $414 | 2,101 | 70 | ↓ 3.23% — longest market time in sample |
| 62 Swartzel Dr 3/3 • 2,593 sqft • Built 1750 |
$1,405,000 | $542 | 2,593 | 27 | ↑ 8.16% — historic home, highest price in sample |
| 11 Castle Dr 5/3 • 3,523 sqft • Built 1989 |
$1,095,000 | $311 | 3,523 | 9 | ↑ 6.83% — over ask in 9 days |
| 55 Cherry Tree Farm Rd 4/3 • 2,084 sqft • Built 1962 |
$885,000 | $425 | 2,084 | 35 | ↑ 1.14% — slightly over ask |
| 5 Sanders Dr‡ 4/2 • 1,954 sqft • Built 1975 |
$745,000 | $381 | 1,954 | 35 | ↑ 1.36% — slightly over ask |
| 41 Carnegie Ct‡ 4/3 • 1,780 sqft • Built 1963 |
$875,000 | $492 | 1,780 | 34 | ↓ 5.9% — largest discount in sample |
| 2 Nottingham Way 3/2 • 1,816 sqft • Built 1958 |
$835,000 | $460 | 1,816 | 11 | ↑ 5.7% — over ask in 11 days |
Source: RPR Market Activity report / MLS, pulled 11/3/2026. Closed dates 10/16/2026–10/30/2026 — the 10 most recent single-family closings at the time of the pull, which fall after the September reporting period. ‡Per RPR's own map, these two closings carry a Middletown 07748 address but sit just outside the boundary RPR uses for its Middletown market statistics. List-to-sale ratio as reported by RPR. $/sqft based on living area reported in MLS.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median single-family home price in Middletown right now?
The median sold price for a single-family home in Middletown in September 2026 is $850,000, down 20.06% from August's $1,063,250 — a swing driven mostly by which 17 homes happened to close. The steadier measure, Middletown's median estimated home value, is $957,100, up 6.78% year over year. Homes currently for sale carry a median list price of $962,000.
How long does it take to sell a single-family home in Middletown?
Single-family homes in Middletown sold in a median of 15 days in September 2026, up from 13 days in August. Well-priced homes go much faster: 24 Village Ln closed in 7 days and 103 Tindall Rd in 8, both well over asking. Homes that miss on price take longer — 113 Apple Blossom Ln took 70 days and sold 3.23% under list.
Are single-family homes in Middletown selling over asking price?
Yes. The average list-to-sale ratio in September 2026 was 104.42%, down from about 108.9% in August but still well above Monmouth County's 100.73%. In the 10 most recent closings, seven sold above ask, and every home that sold within 11 days went over list by 5.7% to 10.66%. The three that sold below ask had all been on the market for more than a month.
Is it a seller's or buyer's market for single-family homes in Middletown?
It's a strong seller's market. Middletown has just 1.33 months of supply — the tightest of any market we cover, versus 2.96 countywide — with only 20 single-family homes for sale at the end of September. Supply rose 17.7% from August but is still down 33.5% from a year ago. The early sign of cooling is pace: homes that went under contract in September took a median of 33 days to get there, up from 14.
How much have single-family home values increased in Middletown?
Middletown's median estimated single-family home value has risen 6.78% over the past 12 months and 26.29% over three years, from $757,870 to $957,100 — a gain of about $199,230. The median sold price rose 11.73% over the same three years, from $760,750 to $850,000. Because single-month sold medians rest on a small number of closings, the estimated-value trend is the more reliable read on appreciation.
What is a good price per square foot for a single-family home in Middletown?
At the end of September 2026, active Middletown single-family listings carried a median of $400 per square foot, and homes going under contract had a median list price of $423 per square foot. The 10 most recent closings had a median of $444 per square foot, ranging from $311 for a large 3,523-square-foot home to $542 for a historic property. Price per square foot is a useful benchmark, never a substitute for a full comparative market analysis.
What is the housing market like in Middletown in fall 2026?
Middletown is cooling slightly from a very hot summer but remains the tightest market we track. In September, homes sold at 104.42% of list price in a median of 15 days with just 1.33 months of supply. Closings fell to 17 after August's 12-month high of 26, and homes are taking longer to go under contract. Pipeline prices are holding: new contracts carried a $899,450 median list price, up 28.6%.
Know What Your Middletown Home Is Worth
In Middletown this month, homes priced right sold in under two weeks at 5–11% over asking — and homes priced high sat for a month or more and sold under. As a former Middletown Township Housing Authority Commissioner and a 750+ transaction agent with $500M+ sold, Ryan Skove knows this township from both sides of the table — and exactly where your home lands in this data.
Get My Home's Value Schedule a ConsultationRecent Posts










